This course is organized by the Belgian society of Pathology and the Working group of Molecular Pathology
Introduction
This course is organized by the Belgian society of Pathology and the Working group of Molecular Pathology. Same talks will be organized in Flemish and French.
It is mandatory for residents during their training. An exam will be organized in due course.
Day 1 , 28 March: Building R – room R013-R015
Day 2, 29 March: Building R – room D.021 -D.039
Programme PDF
Day 1: Basic concepts in molecular pathology and oncopathology
09:15 Introduction
09:30 An introduction to cell biology - N. Van Roy (UG) - R. de Medonça (ULB)
10:10 Molecular alterations in cancer: an introduction - Vanden Bempt (KUL) - N. D’Haene (ULB)
11:00 Coffee break
11:20 Oncogenes and tumor suppressos genes - A. Dendooven (UA) - N. D’Haene (ULB)
12:00 Molecular alterations in solid tumors - P. Pauwels (UA) - C. Galant (UCL)
12:50 Lunch
14:00 Proteomics: an introduction - Speaker (English): E. I. Mertens (UA)
14:50 Coffee break
15:10 Molecular alterations in hemato-oncology - A. Dendooven (UZA) - J. Somja (ULG)
16:00 End of programme
Day 2: Diagnostic aspects in molecular pathology
09:30 PCR - K. Dhaene (VUB) - Y. Guiot (UCL)
10:00 Maintenance of genomic integrity and the development of cancer - K. Claes (UG) - K. Dahan (IPG)
10:30 Coffee break
10:45 Quality management - Speaker (English): E. Dequeker (KUL)
11:15 Fluorescence in situ hybridization and its applications - F. Dedeurwaerdere (AZ Delta) L. Libbrecht (UCL)
11:45 Next generation sequencing basic principles) - S. Van der Borght (KUL) - M. Le Mercier (ULB)
12:35 Lunch
13:30 Next generation sequencing: interpretation - B. Maes (Jessa, Hasselt) - A.F. Dekairelle (UCL)
14:10 Liquid biopsy - L. Sorber (UA) - R. De Mendonça (ULB)
14:40 Onco-immunology: an introduction - Speaker (English): E. Smits (UA)
15.10 Evaluation and Conclusion
15:30 End of the programme
Practical information
Horaires :
Parking :
Hôtel :
Tarifs :
- Members : 20 €
- Students : 10 €
- Externe : 100 €